The Achievers2023 appreciation program was held at Government Dental College & Hospital, Mumbai on 01-01-2024 at 11 AM.

The event was planned under the guidance of chairmanship of Dean Dr Wasundhara Bhad (Patil) madam to felicitate all the staff and students who had won any award or medal during the year 2023.

Staff, PG students and UG students from various departments who have achieved various prizes/medals/certificate were invited and felicitated by the Dean in the presence of the college council members.

The program began at 11.20 AM with the Dean’s address followed by felicitation of staff members for their academic achievements and extracurricular achievements. This was followed by felicitation of the PG and UG students for their achievements.

The list of achievers who received felicitation is as follows.

Sr.no.  Name of the Faculty Prize awarded Conference/Convention
1. Dr. Dimple Padawe Woman Achiever Award’ International Women’s Day 2023 organized by Indian Dental Association, Mumbai
2 Dr Manisha Ahire PhD
3 Dr. Rajesh Gaikwad “Excellence in Dentistry Award” Hon’ble Governor of Maharashtra on 1st February 2023
4 Dr. Rajesh Gaikwad “Best Local Branch Secretary”  IDA 3
5 Dr. Manoj Ramugade 1st Prize Innovation competition National Science Day held at GDC Mumbai
6 Dr.Yogita Adhane “Academic Excellence Award” IDA Mumbai branch on 15th October 2023
7 Dr. Prajakta Sabale “Academic Excellence Award” IDA Mumbai branch on 15th October 2023
8 Dr. Bhavitha Arackal “Academic Excellence Award” IDA Mumbai branch on 15th October 2023
9 Dr. Swapnil Mangwade – 2nd Prize for Innovations in Dentistry by GDC, Mumbai GDC Mumbai
10 Dr. Sandesh Suryawanshi “Academic Excellence Award” IDA Mumbai branch on 15th October 2023
11 Dr. Vaibhavi Nandgaonkar “Academic Excellence Award” IDA Mumbai branch on 15th October 2023

Extra-curricular/sports

1 Dr. Rajesh Gaikwad “Singing Award”  MSDC, Karad,
2 Dr Vilas Takate 2nd prize 25 KM Marathon

 

Sr.no.  Name of the student Prize awarded Conference/Convention
1 Dr. Shrijha G Best Poster presentation AIIMS PG Convention
2 Dr. Harsha Karwa Best Paper presentation OOO Conclave
3 Dr.Harmandeep Dhaliwal Gold medal Award in Poster presentation 27th WCOI Japan Annual Scientific Conference
4 Dr.Pradnya Salian Silver medal Award in Poster presentation 27th WCOI Japan Annual Scientific Conference
5 Dr.Harmandeep Dhaliwal
Dr. Madhura Jadhav
Dr.Raj Salvi
1st Prize in Poster Presentation IPS PG Convention Dharwad
6 Dr.Priya Agrawal Dr.Hemraj Wani 1st Prize in paper presentation Prosthovista, Terna Dental College
7 Dr.Ruturaj Khankari Dr.Hemant Patil 2nd Prize in paper presentation Prosthovista, Terna Dental College
8 Dr.Priya Agrawal 3rd Prize Indian Academy of Aesthetic and Cosmetic Dentistry
9 Dr. Priyanka Gajare First Prize in Poster Presentation in World No Tobacco Day
10 Dr. Sandhya Kokitkar Third Prize in Poster Presentation in World No Tobacco Day
11 Dr Nida Shah First prize for paper National OOO conference held at BHU, Varanasi, March 2023
12 Dr Nida Shah,
Dr Nitika Aggarwal
Dr Dnyaneshwar Rathod
First prize for quiz competition National OOO conference held at BHU, Varanasi, March 2023
13 Dr Shweta Vilvadrinath First prize in debate competition Harmony, GDC Mumbai March 2023
14 Dr Surabhi Srivastava Third prize in paper presentation Harmony, GDC Mumbai March 2023
15 Dr. Veena Viswanadh Merit award for securing highest marks in Final MDS examination in Periodontology IDA at 62nd MSDC, Karad
16 Rahul Chavan (3rd year BDS) Creative wire bending competition – 2nd prize Indian Orthodontic Society
17 Dr. Divyashree K 1st prize in paper presentation 19th ISPPD PG Convention, PEDOVERSE 2023
18 Dr. Arushi Agarwal 2nd prize in paper presentation 19th ISPPD PG Convention, PEDOVERSE 2023
19 Dr. Ajinkya Wankhede 1st prize in paper presentation 19th ISPPD PG Convention, PEDOVERSE 2023
20 Dr. Vijaya Jagtap 2nd prize in paper presentation 19th ISPPD PG Convention, PEDOVERSE 2023
21 Dr. Balasubramanian Best paper award 23rd IACDE Kolhapur
22 Dr. Shaili Mehta Best paper award Endovista 2023, Terna
23 Jagdish Chandak and Sakshi Chaudhari – 2nd prize in poster presentation NATCON December 2022
24 Sakshi Chaudhari 2nd Prize in Quiz competition GDC Harmony March 2023
25 Megha Chauhan 1st Prize in Paper presentation NATCON December 2022
26 Megha Chauhan 1st Prize in Quiz competition GDC Harmony March 2023
27 Megha Chauhan 1st Position in Poster presentation Interns activity 2022-23
28 Devi Jain, Samriti Batra, Poulomi Pal, Maitri Dedhia, Gaurav Redkar 1st prize in Table clinics GDC Harmony March 2023
29 Jagdish Chandak 2nd prize in Best out of dental materials GDC Harmony March 2023

Extra-curricular/sports

1 Dr. Sharyu Sawant Winner in sports activity throwball in,
Runner up in badminton tournament
MIDCOMS Conference Loni
2 Dr. Harshwardhan Shelke Winner in Chess tournament MIDCOMS Conference Loni